Independent evaluation of 20+ mainstream VPS providers — pricing, performance, reliability, regions, and real user reviews to help you pick the right host.
| # | Provider | Overall | Reliability | Perf | Value | Support | Starting | Regions | SLA | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AWS Lightsail AWS Lightsail | 9.2 | 9.2 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 7.6 | $5/mo | 22 | 99.99% | AWS-bound projects, WordPress hosting |
| 2 | Google Compute Engine Google Compute Engine | 9.0 | 9.1 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 7.7 | $6.5/mo | 35 | 99.99% | ML/data workloads, free-tier experiments |
| 3 | Azure VM Azure VM | 8.8 | 9.3 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 7.8 | $7.59/mo | 60 | 99.99% | Enterprise, Microsoft stack, compliance-heavy |
| 4 | Alibaba Cloud ECS Alibaba Cloud ECS | 8.6 | 8.6 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 7.6 | $0.45/mo | 21 | 99.99% | China-facing apps, ICP filing needed |
| 5 | DigitalOcean DigitalOcean | 8.5 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 8.2 | $4/mo | 14 | 99.99% | First VPS, side projects, indie SaaS |
| 6 | Linode (Akamai) Linode (Akamai) | 8.4 | 9.0 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 8.4 | $5/mo | 11 | 99.99% | Production workloads, predictable billing |
| 7 | Oracle Cloud Oracle Cloud | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 9.0 | 7.5 | $0/mo | 46 | 99.95% | Free tier users and ARM workloads |
| 8 | Vultr Vultr | 8.3 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 8.2 | 7.8 | $2.5/mo | 30 | 99.99% | Global low-latency apps, game servers |
| 9 | Huawei Cloud ECS Huawei Cloud ECS | 8.3 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 7.6 | $4.2/mo | 30 | 99.99% | Enterprise/government, China compliance |
| 10 | Tencent Cloud CVM Tencent Cloud CVM | 8.2 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 7.4 | $0.58/mo | 21 | 99.99% | WeChat ecosystem, China apps |
| 11 | Hetzner Cloud Hetzner Cloud | 7.8 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 9.6 | 8.0 | $3.79/mo | 6 | 99.99% | Cost-sensitive EU hosting, GDPR workloads |
| 12 | Vultr High Frequency Vultr High Frequency | 7.8 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 7.8 | $6/mo | 30 | 99.99% | Latency-sensitive APIs, global edge |
| 13 | UpCloud UpCloud | 7.6 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 7.6 | 8.2 | $5/mo | 12 | 100% | Database hosting, I/O-heavy workloads |
| 14 | OVHcloud OVHcloud | 7.5 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 8.6 | 7.0 | $3.5/mo | 30 | 99.9% | EU sovereign hosting, DDoS-prone sites |
| 15 | Scaleway Scaleway | 7.3 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.0 | $2.99/mo | 7 | 99.9% | EU dev/staging, ARM experiments |
| 16 | Contabo Contabo | 7.2 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 9.7 | 7.0 | $5.5/mo | 8 | 99.9% | RAM-hungry apps on a budget |
| 17 | BandwagonHost (搬瓦工) BandwagonHost (搬瓦工) | 7.0 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 7.0 | $4.17/mo | 30 | 99.9% | China-facing low-latency hosting |
| 18 | Hostinger VPS Hostinger VPS | 7.0 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 8.6 | 7.4 | $3.99/mo | 11 | 99.9% | Beginners, WordPress VPS |
| 19 | BuyVM (Frantech) BuyVM (Frantech) | 6.9 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 9.0 | 7.8 | $2/mo | 5 | 99.9% | Unmetered bandwidth, bulk storage |
| 20 | Kamatera Kamatera | 6.8 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 7.6 | $4/mo | 16 | 99.95% | Custom sizing, short-term workloads |
| 21 | RackNerd RackNerd | 6.8 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 9.8 | 7.2 | $0.92/mo | 8 | 99.9% | VPN, low-traffic sites, monitoring |
| 22 | IONOS IONOS | 6.8 | 7.8 | 6.8 | 8.8 | 7.0 | $2/mo | 6 | 99.95% | EU small business, Plesk users |
| 23 | JD Cloud JD Cloud | 6.8 | 7.8 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 7.0 | $12.3/mo | 5 | 99.95% | JD.com sellers, e-commerce |
| 24 | Kamatera HK Kamatera HK | 6.6 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 7.4 | $4/mo | 16 | 99.95% | China-facing without ICP filing |
| 25 | CloudCone CloudCone | 6.5 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 9.5 | 6.8 | $0.92/mo | 1 | 99.9% | Ultra-budget US hosting |
Prices reflect provider pricing pages as of 2025; verify before purchase.